NUST Closing Merit 2026: Positions & 2027 Estimates

Compare NUST 2026 closing merit positions and estimated aggregates for 50 programmes. Watch the video and set your NET target for 2027.

8 min read
NUST Merit 2026 to 2027: all fields and aggregate targets, with a student at the NUST entrance

Parhlai’s 2026 14th-list record puts SEECS Computer Science at position 708, AI at 429, and Software Engineering at 829. Their approximate aggregate references are 76.8%, 78.8%, and 76.2%. Use the 50-programme tables and your own marks to plan for NET 2027.

NUST closing merit 2026 gives you a starting point for NET 2027 preparation. In Parhlai’s 14th-list record, Computer Science at SEECS closed at position 708, Artificial Intelligence at SEECS at 429, and Software Engineering at SEECS at 829. Their approximate aggregate references are 76.8%, 78.8%, and 76.2%. Use these figures to compare your options and set a personal test target.

The video above explains the same programme data. Below, you can compare all 50 programmes, see how far the lists moved, and calculate the NET marks needed for your own academic results. The 2026 positions come from Parhlai’s compiled selection-list record. The percentages are estimates; an official 2027 cutoff will depend on the 2027 applicants and available seats.

NUST closing merit 2026: how to read the tables

A closing merit position is the rank of the last candidate called for a programme on a particular list. An aggregate is a weighted percentage made from your test and academic results. Position 708 means a rank, not 708 marks or 70.8%. A smaller rank is better within the same merit pool.

Each table shows the first list and the 14th list for 2026. The final column is the approximate aggregate used in Parhlai’s video. Compare rows within their own pool. Engineering, computing, business, architecture, and the science pools can have different rank lists. Rank 500 in one pool does not mean the same aggregate as rank 500 in another.

Parhlai’s calculator model supplies 41 of the aggregate estimates. Nine rows marked with an asterisk use the video team’s Nustify reference, rounded upward to one decimal place. The model-based values retain the video’s displayed one-decimal figures. These figures describe the 2026 baseline used in this guide. They are not measured 2027 closing aggregates.

The public NUST closing-merit page still showed a 2025 heading when checked on 16 October 2026. The 2026 tables below therefore cite Parhlai’s video research, rather than presenting these figures as a newly verified official NUST table. Confirm your own offer and deadlines in the NUST admission portal.

NUST CS, AI, Data Science and Bioinformatics closing merit

For SEECS in Islamabad, Artificial Intelligence has the highest aggregate reference among the three computing programmes shown here, at about 78.8%. Computer Science is about 76.8%, and Data Science is about 76.0%. Computer Science at Karachi and Quetta has a separate campus row, so choose the row for the campus you would attend.

ProgrammeSchool and campus1st-list position14th-list positionApprox. aggregate
BS BioinformaticsSINES, Islamabad H-126026875.1%
BS Computer ScienceNBC, Quetta1,1218,41958.5%
BS Artificial IntelligenceNBC, Quetta1,3078,44458.5%
BS Computer SciencePNEC, Karachi5633,02567.9%
BS Computer ScienceSEECS, Islamabad H-1230970876.8%
BS Data ScienceSEECS, Islamabad H-1232884376.0%
BS Artificial IntelligenceSEECS, Islamabad H-1222142978.8%
2026 positions and approximate aggregate references from Parhlai’s video research.

Bioinformatics at SINES is shown beside computing for ease of comparison, but it has its own merit series in Parhlai’s calculator. Its closing position of 268 should be read within that series. For degree details, use the SEECS guide and the Computer Science programme guide.

NUST engineering closing merit by campus

Software Engineering at SEECS closed at position 829 in the 14th-list record, with an approximate aggregate reference of 76.2%. Software Engineering at MCS in Rawalpindi is a separate programme row: position 3,716 and about 66.9%. The programme name alone is not enough to choose a target; include the school and campus.

ProgrammeSchool and campus1st-list position14th-list positionApprox. aggregate
BE Aerospace EngineeringCAE, Risalpur1,1191,81072.1%
BE Avionics EngineeringCAE, Risalpur1,1193,80966.7%
BE Electrical EngineeringCoEME, Rawalpindi2,7553,31167.8%
BE Mechanical EngineeringCoEME, Rawalpindi2,8753,53667.3%
BE Computer EngineeringCoEME, Rawalpindi1,3122,17270.9%
BE Mechatronics EngineeringCoEME, Rawalpindi1,9022,97868.6%
BE Environmental EngineeringIESE, Islamabad H-122,3056,01362.4%
BE GeoinformaticsIGIS, Islamabad H-122,1794,57965.1%
BE Civil EngineeringMCE, Risalpur5,3608,56358.3%
BE Electrical EngineeringMCS, Rawalpindi3,1716,27761.6%
BE Software EngineeringMCS, Rawalpindi1,0683,71666.9%
BE Information SecurityMCS, Rawalpindi1,3634,18265.9%
BE Civil EngineeringNBC, Quetta7,99118,69155.0% *
BE Civil EngineeringNICE, Islamabad H-121,6744,52665.2%
BE Electrical EngineeringPNEC, Karachi3,5926,73261.0%
BE Mechanical EngineeringPNEC, Karachi3,5036,58361.0%
BE Naval ArchitecturePNEC, Karachi5,74110,68355.3%
BE Chemical EngineeringSCME, Islamabad H-122,0454,15766.0%
BE Metallurgy & Materials EngineeringSCME, Islamabad H-122,8366,14862.0%
BE Electrical EngineeringSEECS, Islamabad H-125191,19974.2%
BE Software EngineeringSEECS, Islamabad H-1216182976.2%
BE Computer EngineeringSEECS, Islamabad H-1225385076.1%
BE Mechanical EngineeringSMME, Islamabad H-128121,49073.2%
BE Aerospace EngineeringSMME, Islamabad H-128151,72072.4%
BE Energy EngineeringUSPCAS-E, Islamabad H-122,1885,03564.2%
2026 positions and approximate aggregate references from Parhlai’s video research.

The asterisk on NBC Civil Engineering marks the supplemental reference estimate. CoEME and MCS are in Rawalpindi; CAE and MCE are in Risalpur. Mechanical Engineering at SMME and Mechanical Engineering at CoEME also have separate closing positions. Use the campus name as part of every comparison, including cost, travel, and your willingness to study there.

NUST BBA, Accounting and Finance, and social sciences merit

In the 2026 record, Accounting and Finance at NBS closed at position 467, with an approximate aggregate reference of 73.8%. BBA closed at 722, with about 72.0%. Economics at S3H closed at 931, with about 70.8%. These are business and social-science comparisons, rather than engineering-pool ranks.

ProgrammeSchool and campus1st-list position14th-list positionApprox. aggregate
BS Public AdministrationJSPPL, Islamabad H-129271,97665.5%
BBANBS, Islamabad H-1237172272.0%
BS Accounting & FinanceNBS, Islamabad H-1226046773.8%
BS Tourism & HospitalityNBS, Islamabad H-121,0722,73362.2%
LLBNLS, Islamabad H-129523669.0% *
BS Liberal Arts & HumanitiesS3H, Islamabad H-121,1792,91362.0% *
BS EconomicsS3H, Islamabad H-1246193170.8%
BS Mass CommunicationS3H, Islamabad H-121,0122,44963.6%
BS PsychologyS3H, Islamabad H-128751,88465.8%
2026 positions and approximate aggregate references from Parhlai’s video research.

The asterisks mark supplemental estimates for Liberal Arts and Humanities and LLB. The LLB row is a historical reference, not a calculator prediction for law admission. Check the current law admission requirements, including the Law Admission Test, on NUST’s own pages. Read the NUST Business School guide to compare its degree choices.

NUST applied sciences, natural sciences and design merit

Biotechnology closed at position 168 in the 2026 record, with an approximate aggregate reference of 75.0%. Architecture closed at 109, with about 71.2%. Their ranks belong to different merit pools, so the smaller architecture number does not mean its aggregate is higher than biotechnology’s.

ProgrammeSchool and campus1st-list position14th-list positionApprox. aggregate
BS BiotechnologyASAB, Islamabad H-127416875.0%
BS AgricultureASAB, Islamabad H-123221,43261.2% *
BS Environmental SciencesIESE, Islamabad H-1220188064.7% *
BS ArchitectureSADA, Islamabad H-126410971.2%
BS Industrial DesignSADA, Islamabad H-1210917967.9%
BS ChemistrySNS, Islamabad H-126002,30950.0% *
BS Food Science & TechnologyASAB, Islamabad H-1212078264.5% *
BS MathematicsSNS, Islamabad H-125001,95058.7% *
BS PhysicsSNS, Islamabad H-125001,88557.3% *
2026 positions and approximate aggregate references from Parhlai’s video research.

The asterisks mark supplemental reference estimates for Agriculture, Environmental Sciences, Food Science and Technology, Mathematics, Physics, and Chemistry. Use the correct test and subject route for the programme. A percentage alone does not establish that you meet its subject requirements.

Why the first and last merit lists look different

Later lists can reach more candidates when seats become available. Computer Science at SEECS moved from position 309 on the first list to 708 on the 14th list in this record. BBA moved from 371 to 722. Mechanical Engineering at SMME moved from 812 to 1,490. These changes show why a first-list closing position can be a poor guide to the final reach of a programme.

For a simple example, a candidate at computing position 600 is behind the SEECS Computer Science first-list closing position of 309, but ahead of the recorded 14th-list closing position of 708. That comparison helps explain the value of following later lists. An actual offer still depends on the candidate’s choices, eligibility, seat availability, and the admission process for that year.

NUST issues selection results through its admission portal. If you receive an offer, follow its payment and document deadlines to remain in the selection process. Check the official selection process for the rules that apply to your offer.

What aggregate should you target for NUST 2027?

Use the 2026 approximate aggregate for your chosen programme as a planning reference, then calculate the NET score you need with your own academic marks. Choose a target above that reference if you can. The amount above it is your own preparation goal; this guide does not assign a fixed increase to every programme or claim a guaranteed admission score.

For example, an 80% personal target sits above the 2026 video’s approximate references for SEECS Computer Science, Data Science, Software Engineering, and Artificial Intelligence. This makes 80% a useful worked target, not an official safe aggregate. A change in applicant scores, preferences, seat numbers, or programme demand can change where the next list closes.

A merit position is also tied to a particular year’s applicants. The same 77% aggregate can produce a different rank in 2027. Use Parhlai’s position estimate to plan, and use NUST’s own published position when it becomes available.

How many NET marks do you need?

For the standard NET route, the aggregate formula is 0.75 × NET percentage + 0.10 × Matric percentage + 0.15 × FSc percentage. For a test scored out of 200, each additional NET mark adds 0.375 percentage points to the aggregate when academic marks stay fixed. The official NUST merit criteria give the component weights.

Take a student with 80% in Matric and 90% in FSc. Their academic contribution is 8 + 13.5 = 21.5 percentage points. With 150/200 in NET, the test contributes 56.25 points, and the total becomes 77.75%.

NET marks out of 200Aggregate with 80% Matric and 90% FSc
15077.75%
15579.63%
15680.00%
15780.38%
16081.50%
Calculated examples. These are personal score targets, not admission cutoffs.

With these academic results, 156 marks reaches exactly 80%, while 157 is the first whole-mark score above 80%. The video uses the above-80% target. If your academic results differ, your required NET score changes too.

To work backward from a target, use: NET marks = (target aggregate − academic contribution) ÷ 0.375. Round upward to the next whole mark to reach at least that target. If the result is above 200, that target cannot be reached through NET alone with the academic marks entered.

For example, an 80% target with an academic contribution of 21.5 gives (80 − 21.5) ÷ 0.375 = 156 marks. With 90% in both Matric and FSc, the academic contribution becomes 22.5, and the same target needs at least 154 marks. This is why a universal claim such as “150 is enough for CS” can mislead a student.

For A Level students, use your Inter Boards Coordination Commission equivalence marks. NUST’s criteria assign final-year A Level candidates a 25% academic weight from O Level equivalence, alongside 75% NET. Select your own qualification in the NUST merit calculator rather than copying a Matric and FSc example.

How to use this guide for your application

  1. Choose the programme and campus you want. Check its current subject and admission requirements.
  2. Find the matching 2026 row and note its merit pool, 14th-list position, and approximate aggregate.
  3. Enter your own academic marks in the NUST calculator. Set a NET target that fits your chosen aggregate goal.
  4. Compare that target with your timed practice scores. Use the gap to plan your next preparation steps.
  5. List programmes you would accept in your true order of preference. Check each offer and its deadlines in the NUST portal.

Start with the NUST merit calculator to get your own aggregate. Then use a free entry-test practice test to see where you need work. If you need a preparation plan, read the eight-week NET study guide. Keep your target linked to a programme you want and a score you can measure in practice.

Frequently Asked Questions

P
Parhlai Team

Entry-Test Prep Editors

The Parhlai editorial team writes practical, fact-checked guides for Pakistani students preparing for MDCAT, ECAT, and university entry tests.