FAST Business: Syllabus

FAST Business Syllabus

FAST Business 2027 syllabus guide: Basic 50, Analytical 25, English 10, Essay 15, plus eligibility, merit, and essay prep.

What to study

Prepare Basic Mathematics, Analytical Skills and IQ, English, and Essay Writing. Mathematics carries half the paper, but regular essay practice is essential for the 15% writing section.

Official BBA Weights

SectionWeight
Basic Math50%
Analytical Skills & IQ25%
English10%
Essay Writing15%

Practice Focus Areas

  • Basic Math (50% weight): arithmetic, percentages, ratios and proportions, algebra, word problems, data interpretation.
  • Analytical Skills & IQ (25%): logical sequences, pattern recognition, data interpretation, critical thinking.
  • English (10%): grammar, vocabulary, reading comprehension, sentence completion.
  • Essay Writing (15%): timed writing with a clear argument, organised paragraphs and a concise conclusion.

Eligibility and Merit

Business eligibility is SSC 60% and HSSC 50% with no required HSSC courses; choose exactly one route among FAST-NUCES, SAT, or NTS NAT-IE, NAT-ICS, NAT-ICOM, or NAT-IGS. Merit is 10% SSC, 40% HSSC, and 50% test with the HSSC Part-I fallback and IBCC equivalence rules; merit cut-off marks are determined by the University.

Plan Your Aggregate

Enter your SSC, HSSC, and test percentages to see where you stand under the 10/40/50 Business split. FAST merit calculator.

Timing and marking

Read the timing and marking instructions for each section before starting. FAST applies negative marking and prohibits calculators.

Why this matters for FAST Business

Syllabus-Based Practice

Study by syllabus topics with organized practice. Browse the catalog to see available sets for your test.

Syllabus-Based Practice preview

FAST Business Syllabus FAQs

Ready to Start Your FAST Business Prep?

Browse available practice in the free-test catalog and choose what to attempt next.